2013 - Cross of the North

Date: 

Sunday, September 8, 2013

event_type: 

37 Comments

How many times does this have to happen?!?!

Another easily preventable crash.

Another race without a proper finishing straight. Another rider crashes in to the barriers in a sprint blocking the finish straight.

So who is allowing this to happen? Course designer and set up, race promoter, BRAC for approving the course, USAC official insight. Yes, all the above.

How many times does this have to happen till we see someone step up and demand a change?!?!

I watched the guy last year at Louisville crash and go to the hospital.

Hope he sued the promoter for improper course design. $1000s in medical expense and broken equipment.

It is suppose to be 6 meters wide for 100s of feet . Not go to a single track or a turn in 50 feet!!!!!

Agreed!

PO, you have to take responsibility for your own riding! The rider in question went thru the finish straight a lot of times before the finish. There is no rule saying if you enter a race that you have to sprint. If you think it is too dangerous or don't have the skill, you need to decide not to sprint.
It is your responsiblity to know the course. There are several races that i have decided NOT to go to, because i don't think the course is safe!
Take a little responsibility for your own actions!

Agreed.

Agreed.

What other sporting event doesn't allow for a sprint finish? Sprinting for a finish is a basic component of sport.

A sprint could be for 1st or 21st and the course should be safe and the same for everyone.

Were the race staff not moving the barriers? They did the last time I was at the USGP FoCo course.

Straight Talk

Seems this was the same finishing straight that was used for the USGP races of the past couple years. That means not only were they compliant with the USAC/Cross Cup standard (Finish must be on a firm surface and free of obstructions and sharp turns for final 100 meters (as per USAC rules) and 50 meters past the finish.) but also UCI C1 level finishes. That is a mighty tall tree you are barking up.

Facts

Facts

USAC and UCI are different.

Cross of the North is a USAC race.

50 meters past CotN finish line is South College (go measure).

The turn and barriers in question started at 10 meters on riders right and curved to 15 meters out on riders left.

Past the finish line at CotN was blocked completely at 15 meters.

The race director and officials had a race with a finish that was unsafe and out of compliance of the rules.]

Rules are put in place by higher and more experienced people than any racer, promoter, and official at CotN.

Ask Aaron Bouplon about crashing into barriers at the finish.

USAC
4A7. The finishing stretch shall be a straight line. It shall have a minimum length of 100 meters and a minimum width of 6 meters for championships or 4 meters for other events (6 meters is recommended). It shall be flat or uphill.

4A8. The starting and finishing stretches shall be free of obstacles.

UCI
Finish section
5.1.021 The finish section must run straight for at least 100 metres. The width must be at least 6 metres for
UCI world championships, UCI world cup events, continental championships and events in class 1,
and at least 4 metres for other events. The section must be flat or uphill. The finish banner shall be
erected at least 2.5 m above the ground over the finish line and shall cover the whole width of the
finish section.

FACTS

As the Cross of the North course designer I admit the finishing section (pavement to line) was only 45 meters and 6 meters wide. The UCI granted the USGP an exception to rule 5.1.021 after course inspection deeming the finish safe, USAC officials reviewed our course and also signed off on all aspects of safety and design. I believe your interpretation of the rule is incorrect in that the area beyond the actual finishing line shall be 100 meters (328 feet) and frre of obstructions; there is a clear run-out area of pavement that gently bends left to the firm surface dirt at COTN and if you think we are not compliant there are many UCI races (road and cross) that have similar run-outs after the line. As a counter point I will direct you to the amount of congestion at the end of a pro tour finish where speeds are 3x that of a CX race. At COTN we love feedback and strive to build the best CX courses in Colorado; mix of fun, skill, and speed. Post away on www.Facebook.com/CrossOfTheNorth or contact anyone of us on the race comittee
Tim Lynch; Race Director cubiclex@gmail.com
Tommy Taylor; Technical Director tom_uga@yahoo.com
Jay Zorn; Course Director cxhaus@gmail.com

How many times does this have to happen?!?!

As the Cross of the North course designer I admit the finishing section (pavement to line) was only 45 meters and 6 meters wide. The UCI granted the USGP an exception to rule 5.1.021 after course inspection deeming the finish safe, USAC officials reviewed our course and also signed off on all aspects of safety and design. I believe your interpretation of the rule is incorrect in that the area beyond the actual finishing line shall be 100 meters (328 feet) and frre of obstructions; there is a clear run-out area of pavement that gently bends left to the firm surface dirt at COTN and if you think we are not compliant there are many UCI races (road and cross) that have similar run-outs after the line. As a counter point I will direct you to the amount of congestion at the end of a pro tour finish where speeds are 3x that of a CX race. At COTN we love feedback and strive to build the best CX courses in Colorado; mix of fun, skill, and speed. Post away on www.Facebook.com/CrossOfTheNorth or contact anyone of us on the race comittee
Tim Lynch; Race Director cubiclex@gmail.com
Tommy Taylor; Technical Director tom_uga@yahoo.com
Jay Zorn; Course Director cxhaus@gmail.com - See more at: http://303cycling.com/2013-Cross-of-the-North#comment-14665

Dear "pissed off",

Dear "pissed off",

I'm pretty sure you signed a waiver, releasing USAC/BRAC/Promoter/Volunteers/Staff off all liability and assuming responsibility for your actions out on the course. That's a big word "Responsibility" but one that somehow in today's society has gotten lost. I'm sure you're one of the "it's everyone else's fault" types, but it's time to take some "responsibility" for your own riding. If you don't like the course or feel it's unsafe then simply don't race, I'm sure there's a dozen other riders who will gladly take your place and relish the opportunity placed before them. The minute you sign that waiver and decide to step out on that course you loose the right to be a little bi#t#h.

Sincerely,
The real world who got spanked as a kid and learned to rub some dirt on it

You sir are wrong.

You sir are wrong.

Signing a waiver does not absolve an agent of a race of all and any actions.

When there is gross negligence, mistakes, other misconduct and criminal activities a waiver will not protect a race director.

Once you are in court anything can happen. All a judge has to do is find some merit to your claim and legal action continues.

Pretty sure you missed the

Pretty sure you missed the entire point the poster was trying to make to you, but then again you're probably the type that would sue McDonald's when their coffee is too hot. The point isn't about a judge or a court, it's about taking responsibility for starting a race when you've previewed the risk of the course. If you want a safe sport try golf, cross might not be for your sue happy, not my fault, self.

Please go away

Are you insane, or did you not go to that race? The finish straight at that venue is just that: straight, a full paved road wide, safely barricaded for spectators, and more than slightly uphill. The safest combination possible. You're blaming the promoter??? Good Lord, a couple guys tangled up sprinting for 25th place on the safest finish around. Go away with your idiocy.

How many times had he ridden thru the finish??

How many times had he ridden thru the finish to see it??? I am not saying that the promoter couldn't have made a better course, but the rider has to take responsibility for riding safely given the course. The person rode thru the finish straight a lot of times and should have known. Blaming the promoter for something the rider should have known is dumb.

Seriously?

The start and finish were the same and we had roughly eight wide and three deep sprinting at the start through that corner (hole shot was a little farther down the course). At the end of the race I sprinted with two other guys for the line and there was plenty of space. Were you even at the race or are you just making a comment on the photo?

Pages

Add new comment